Spanish-Web Logo

List your Spain or Canary Isles Holiday Rental or B&B FREE of CHARGE

☰ Show Main Menu ☰
˟ Hide Main Menu ˟
˟ Hide Menu ˟

In this notice www.spanish-web.com, DP Lindsell as data collector, informs users, (clients, leads, visitors, individuals who contact us...) and about its Data Protection policy, in order that users may freely and voluntarily choose if they wish to communicate personal information to, www.spanish-web.com which is requested occasionally when subscribing to certain services offered on the web page.

Users are warned that some of the services offered on the web site include certain special conditions regarding Personal Data Protection. Access to these services will imply the acceptance of the special conditions established for each case.

Data facilitated by users will be incorporated into an automatic personal data file which belongs to www.spanish-web.com, with the aim of administering any services contracted. Whether fields are obligatory or optional will be indicated on the forms.

If the files belonging to www.spanish-web.com are to be used for any purpose, the consent of the user will be requested, in accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December, of the Personal Data Protection Act.

Users whose personal data are included in files belonging to www.spanish-web.com are informed that they may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999, dated 13th December, of the Personal Data Protection Act. www.spanish-web.com may be contacted for this purpose writing to DP Lindsell,
Cortijo Maria
Paraje Rambla Fuente del Mojón
Albox
04812 Almeria
Spain
or sending an email to admin@spanish-web.com.

Underage users

Underage users should obtain permission from their parents, tutor, or legal guardian before accessing the information contained in the web site and making use of the services offered.

The responsibility to determine which contents and services underage users can access belongs to the person in charge of them. As it is possible to gain access to content that may be unsuitable for young people through the Internet, users should be aware of the existence of information technology programmes that permit the limitation or control of contents which young people can access.

Information that www.spanish-web.com collect


Customer Record - When Users become customers they provide us with their full name, user name, address, email, phone number, and where online payments are required, these are handled via PayPal, using PayPals secure pages to transmit the sensetive information.. Users may also provide us with their fax number and company affiliation (together "Customer Record"). We use the Customer Record to identify Users personally. Spanih-web.com does not retain credit card payment details for services of its Customers. Customers credit card details may be passed to an authorised payment service provider.

Property photos should not show images of people, car license plates... as far as possible should not show pictures homes or parts of homes from other owners. If you post a property make sure you are the owner or have sufficient powers on law to list it.

Inquiries - When Users contact us we may ask for information that allows us to contact them. It is used throughout our business to provide services to Users.

Statistical Information - All of our servers collect statistical information such as Users' IP addresses, dates Users visit, computers Users are using, and operating system, among other data (Statistical Information).

Tracking Software - We may use software designed to track responses to our advertisements, other promotional activity as well as a Users' movement through our site (Tracking Software). Tracking Software includes software such as web beacons and software used by our advertising partners.

This web may contain advertisements from third parties where cookies, web beacons, or other technology may be used to track how the advertisement has been used. Third party advertising companies may also collect information about other sites you have visited in order to display appropriate advertisements on this site.

Cookies - Our website uses cookies. These data files are read by our server to determine whether Users have visited our site before, how often, the length of time and which pages Users view. The equipment we use to provide Services to Users may also place cookies on their computers.

Use of Cookies

www.spanish-web.com informs users that whilst browsing the portal, the use of 'cookies' is employed. These are small data files that are generated by the user's, or client's, computer, and that permit our system to record characteristics and preferences during the user's navigation. These 'cookies' are only associated with the browser of a specific computer (an anonymous user) without supplying any personal information about the user. They can not read filed information held in a computer, but are instead for internal use only, i.e. to personalise navigation, generate statistics regarding access to this web site, which permits us to improve the services offered.

This web may contain advertisements from third parties where cookies, web beacons, or other technology may be used to track how the advertisement has been used. Third party advertising companies may also collect information about other sites you have visited in order to display appropriate advertisements on this site.

This website, along with many others, uses cookies for various functions as described in more detail below, required for the site's functionality. We do not consider these cookies to be any risk, and they are currently necessary for the functioning of this website. You can however set your computer to not accept cookies.

If you are not willing to accept these cookies, then we ask you not to continue using this website.

The user is able to configure his/her browser so that a warning will appear on screen on the reception of cookies, and prevent the installation of cookies on his/her hard drive. If you wish to set your web browser to decline cookies from a particular website, instructions for the most popular browsers can be found here:


Different cookies have different purposes, contain diffent information, and exist for different periods of time on your computer. This site uses cookies for the following purposes:

Cookies set by this site and removeable by the link below.

Cookies set by third party websites as a result of viewing advertisements in this site.


If you wish to clear cookies already set on your computer by this site, Click Here

Cookies set by this site

Cookie Name

Associated Domain

Cookie Life

Site Coverage

Description

__utma

www.spanish-web.com

2 years

Throughout site

Associated with Google Analytics. Is set on first visit to site and used to determine if a site visitor is a new visitor or a returning visitor.

__utmb

www.spanish-web.com

30 minutes from last page view

Throughout site

Associated with google Analytics and used to determine how many pages a visitor views while vising the site. The cookie is set on arrival at the site and is updated with each page view.

__utmc

www.spanish-web.com

None

No longer used

Associated with Google Analytics and used to work in conjunction with __utmb.

__utmz

www.spanish-web.com

6 months from last page view

Throughout site

Associated with Google Analytics and used to store information on your arrival to the site, whether from a search engine or another site. The cookie is set when you first enter the site and is updated on each page visited.

PHPSESSID

www.spanish-web.com

Until you close your web browser.

Property Owners login area

Alocates an ID verifying that you have logged in. The ID consists of a large number of letters and digits.

AffiliateWindow have given the following information about their cookies set via this site

Cookie Name

Associated Domain

Cookie Life

Site Coverage

Description

aw1001 The cookie name will be different for each advertiser, but will be the letters 'aw' followed by an id to represent the advertiser

This varies depending on the advertiser and the referring website, but typically will be 30 days

Wherever there appears an advertisement from the Affiliate Window network (see above)

Set when you click on one of our links and used to let the advertiser and us know the website from which you came and contains - An id for the referring website, An id for the ad on which you clicked, An id for the group of ads to which the ad belongs, The time you clicked, Any reference the referring site adds to the click, An id for the type of ad.

AWSESS

Until you close your web browser

Wherever there appears an advertisement from the Affiliate Window network (see above)

Set when you see an ad and used to help us make sure we don't keep showing you the same ad and contains an id for the ad you've seen.

awpv1001 The cookie name will be different for each advertiser, but will be the letters 'awpv' followed by an id to represent the advertiser

This varies depending on the advertiser, but typically will be 24 hours

Wherever there appears an advertisement from the Affiliate Window network (see above)

Set when you see an ad and used to let the advertiser and us know where you were when you saw it and contains an id for the website that showed the ad, The time you saw the ad.

Principle of quality of the data

Personal data shall be accurate and updated in such a way as to give a true picture of the current situation of the data subject. The user pledges that any personal information given to www.spanish-web.com is truthful and that any modification which affects this data will be communicated by them (e.g. property is not for sale, rental, property is now sold or rented, advertiser haven't got power to dispose of the property). Therefore, www.spanish-web.com is exempt from any responsibility deriving from the user's failure to comply with this guarantee.

If you are advertising a property on this site you will have been asked for your name, address and email address. This information is only used for the function of this site, will not be willingly passed to any other person/organisation, is available to you

www.spanish-web.com will proceed to cancellation when Personal data recorder have ceased to be necessary or relevant for the purpose for which they were obtained or recorded (will normally be deleted once a person has failed to login for a period of over 2 years). The cancellation will give place the blocking of data, maintaining solely at the disposal of the public administrations, judges and courts, for the purpose of determining any liability arising from the processing, and for the duration of such liability. On expiry of such liability, they shall be deleted.

Accuracy of User Information

You warrant the truth and accuracy of the information and data provided pursuant to fulfill these requests and contact forms and / or subscription, if any, is required to access certain services. In this sense, will be required by the user to keep the information up to date so that it reflects reality at all times.

Any false or inaccurate to occur as a result of information or data and any harm that might cause such information is solely the responsibility of the user.

Data subject's consent

Consent is required to communication of data. Consent as any free, unequivocal, specific and informed indication of his wishes by which the data subject consents to the processing of personal data relating to him.
In accordance with Article 3.i) of Organic law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data any disclosure of data to a person other than the data subject is an assignment or communication of data.
To comply with Article 11, about communication of data, of Organic law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data, hereby I consent communication and publication in www.spanish-web.com data that can be personal data (photos property, address, contact details, full name...) prior to the publication.

Principle of data security

www.spanish-web.com guarantees that the necessary precautionary measures have been taken to ensure the security of their installation, systems and files, as well as the confidenciality of personal information held .The requirements and conditions to be met by the files and the persons involved in the data processing depending on the nature of the personal data provided.

Data controller (article 12 Data Protecction Act 15/1999)

If you are a company or self-employed (real estate agent, real state company...) you declare to have sufficient powers to sign the following data controller contract. With respect to the parties rights and obligations under this Contract, the parties acknowledge that, except where otherwise agreed, THE CLIENT is the Data Controller and the SERVICE PROVIDER (www.spanish web.com) is the Data Processor (company or self-employed who acts on behalf of his clients publising personal data with the purpose of advertising the sale or rental of properties).

The service provider (data processor) is hereby drawn to the Data Protection Requirements. The SERVICE PROVIDER (www.spanish web.com) processes Personal Data on behalf of the CLIENT (data controller) shall observe their obligations under the Data Protection.

Warranties of the Data Controller

The Data Controller warrants that the Personal Data has been collected and processed in accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the protection of personal data and the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December which approves the regulation implementing Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data.

Data processor requirements.



Termination

In the event of termination of this agreement, the The SERVICE PROVIDER , www.spanishweb. com will stop publishing personal data and will delete all copies of the personal data (photos, name, adress...) by methods of deleting data in such a way that the data becomes unrecoverable by anyone.

I hereby consent the collection and use of the information as described above.